Shea butter is a natural biomaterial that is used as a raw material for food, cosmetics, and skin treatments as a phytosterol ingredient that has an anti-inflammatory and immunoregulatory effect by containing rich vegetable fatty acids and natural vitamins(A, D, E, and F).
West and East African shea trees differ in species, and Nilotica shea butter in East Africa has higher essential fatty acid content, such as oleic acid, than produced in West Africa.
Nilotica shea butter, rich in vitamins A and E, is an excellent moisturizer and has strong therapeutic properties. It maintains skin elasticity by calming skin problems such as dry skin, eczema, sun allergy, frostbite, wounds, and rashes. Antioxidant properties of shea butter help alleviate(or relieve) traces such as skin aging and stretch marks. It is also ideal for moisturizing dry and sun-damaged skin, and nourish damaged hair to keep your hair healthy.